Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3701
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on an Air Sea Rescue mission. It returned to base in marginal weather conditions and the pilot landed, by mistake, downwind. After touchdown, the airplane collided with an obstacle which smashed the bomber's undercarriage, causing damage that was deemed to be beyond economical repair.
Crew:
S/L D. J. H. Lay +6.
Crew:
S/L D. J. H. Lay +6.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.