Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7445
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on an operation to Kiel. Almost immediately after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed onto a house. A crew was killed and six other occupants were injured. Few hours later, the pilot died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Hamish Hunter, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Charles Bennett, †
Sgt W. D. Topping,
Sgt A. J. Ansell,
Sgt W. P. Hudson,
Sgt W. Helliwell,
Sgt T. Bentham.
Probable cause:
Glazed ice on the windscreen was a contributory factor in the crash.