Date & Time: Oct 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7444
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1752LT on an operation to Bremen. It returned early due to oxygen failure and crashed while trying to land at base. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O N. E. Winch,
Sgt L. Norvell,
Sgt S. J. McNamara,
Sgt N. F. Durban,
Sgt G. R. Wood,
Sgt H. Paul,
Sgt N. J. Stronell.