Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7434
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington in the evening of August 14 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following night, it crashed while trying to land in poor visibility. There were no casualties.
Crew:
F/O D. T. Witt,
Sgt S. G. Matkin,
Sgt D. White,
Sgt J. R. Alverson,
F/S M. G. Gardiner,
Sgt L. A. Penn,
P/O A. H. Piper.
Crew:
F/O D. T. Witt,
Sgt S. G. Matkin,
Sgt D. White,
Sgt J. R. Alverson,
F/S M. G. Gardiner,
Sgt L. A. Penn,
P/O A. H. Piper.