Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9295
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2000LT on March 10 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it overshot the runway and crashed into trees. A crew member was rescued while seven others were killed.
Crew:
S/L Lloyd Watt Coleman, pilot, †
F/O Charles Leslie Pilkington, pilot, †
Sgt Donald Arthur Graham, observer, †
Sgt Reginald Arthur Shea, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Louis Kowalski, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Millichip, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Skelton, air gunner, †
Sgt Harris, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Harris, air gunner.