Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7458
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Mildenhall. The airplane was damaged beyond repair following a hard landing. There were no injuries among the crew:
Crew:
F/L M. R. Evans,
P/O Ballauff,
Sgt Smith,
Sgt Felstead,
Sgt Coman,
F/S Mace,
Sgt F. B. Pomeroy,
F/S Hanson.
Probable cause:
A very bright sun reflecting off a wet runway was a contributory factor in the cause of this accident.