Date & Time: Mar 3, 1942 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3712
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1840LT on an operation to Billancourt. As it was landing at 2255LT, a bomb which had hung up fell from the airplane and exploded. The airplane was destroyed and all seven crew members were injured. Later, two of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/O D. W. Allen,
Sgt Laidlaw,
Sgt Herring,
P/O Gales,
Sgt William Ronald Gregory, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Bertram Harvey, wireless operator, †
Sgt McBride.
Probable cause:
A bomb fell off upon landing and exploded.