Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3715
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Marham. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. All seven crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Tompkins,
Sgt Savage,
Sgt Scammell,
Sgt Carroll,
Sgt Barnes,
Sgt Brooks,
Sgt Howes.
Probable cause:
Failure of the undercarriage caused by a broken pylon at the lower bolt attachment.