Date & Time: Jan 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7462
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth to attack the Tirpitz ship. On return, it landed on an ice covered runway, skidded and slid into a trench, whereupon the undercarriage collapsed. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
F/Lt R. W. A. Turtle,
P/O D. L. Atkinson,
Sgt Collins,
Sgt Bowman,
Sgt J. D. Burnley,
Sgt Hanna,
Sgt Smith.