Date & Time: May 7, 1942 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
DJ972
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2220LT on May 6 on an operation to Stuttgart. It was badly shot about by a German fighter. Nevertheless, the crew was able to return to England. After landing, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and was wrecked. There were no injuries.
Crew:
F/O M. A. Brogan,
Sgt R. L. Raphael,
Sgt Morrow,
F/S Spencer,
Sgt D. J. Poynter,
Sgt L. Shearer,
Sgt Rosher.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.