Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1942 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9307
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF Lakenheath, the airplane swung and came to rest with its undercarriage collapsed. There were no injuries among the crew and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Arnold Foster Cheetham, pilot,
Sgt Basil Ernest Smith, flight engineer,
P/O Kenneth William Byron Moodie, observer,
Sgt Morrison, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Victor Carriline, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Bertram Pomeroy, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Arthur Shaw, air gunner.