Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1942 at 0332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3719
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2212LT on April 22 on an operation to Cologne. After landing at base the following night, it swung onto uneven ground, whereupon the undercarriage gave way and the bomber was wrecked. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Crew:-
F/Sgt Graham Howard Roy Woodhouse, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Ernest Robertson, pilot,
Sgt Gordon James Victor Lock, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Jack Nason, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Herbert P. Waite, bomb aimer,
Sgt Hanna, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Grant, air gunner,
F/Sgt Haywood, air gunner.
Crew:
Crew:-
Sgt Hanna, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Grant, air gunner,
F/Sgt Haywood, air gunner.