Date & Time: Apr 7, 1942 at 0446 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3726
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 0037LT on an operation to Essen. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot up by a German fighter. The crew was able to leave the area and to return to base with one engine inoperative. After landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. All eight crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/Lt Michael Roquier Evans, pilot,
Sgt Rawdon Hume Middleton, pilot,
Sgt Smith, flight engineer,
Sgt Felstead, navigator,
Sgt Coman, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Mace, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Bertram Pomeroy, air gunner,
F/Sgt Hanson, rear gunner.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.