Date & Time: Feb 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3713
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training exercise at RAF Lakenheath, the airplane crashed upon landing, lost its undercarriage and was damaged beyond repair. All eight crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt P. J. Lamason,
Sgt Falconer,
Sgt Stubbs,
Sgt Campbell,
Sgt Willett,
Sgt Christie,
Sgt Richardson,
Sgt Hammett.