Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3656
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of August 12 on an operation to Berlin. It was badly damaged by enemy action and the crew diverted to RAF Honington for an emergency landing. With unserviceable hydraulics and a propeller shot away, the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O J. E. M. Conran,
P/O S.P. Edgehill,
Sgt Spicer,
P/O H. V. D. Bonney,
F/Sgt Munns,
Sgt Ward,
Sgt McMahon.
Crew:
P/O J. E. M. Conran,
P/O S.P. Edgehill,
Sgt Spicer,
P/O H. V. D. Bonney,
F/Sgt Munns,
Sgt Ward,
Sgt McMahon.
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy action.