Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF356
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1645LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. During the operation, the exactor unit failed on the port outer engine. This was followed, while landing at base, by a loss of power from the port inner engine. The bomber overshot the runway and crashed at 2120LT against trees bordering the airfield. No serious injuries reported.
Crew:
W/Cdr S. W. B. Menaul, pilot,
S/L K. D. Faulkner,
P/O R. W. Turner,
Sgt J. McGrane,
F/Sgt P. R. Smith,
F/Sgt D. E. Seeley,
Sgt B. W. Willbourne,
Sgt T. J. Caveney, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the exactor unit on the port outer engine and loss of power on the port inner engine.