Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1942 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3668
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Alconbury
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a training exercise to RAF Alconbury. On final approach, a wing dropped and the airplane crashed short of runway. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt L. E. Lucas.
Crew:
Sgt L. E. Lucas.