Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1941 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7435
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2210LT on an operation to Magdeburg. It crashed almost immediately after developing a swing which could not be controlled. There were no casualties.
Crew.
P/O E. J. Guild,
Sgt E. P. De Ville,
Sgt T. H. B. Jones,
Sgt W. C. Mackenzie,
Sgt A. Needham,
Sgt A. D. Wallace,
Sgt F. C. Snead.
Crew.
P/O E. J. Guild,
Sgt E. P. De Ville,
Sgt T. H. B. Jones,
Sgt W. C. Mackenzie,
Sgt A. Needham,
Sgt A. D. Wallace,
Sgt F. C. Snead.