Date & Time: Dec 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0948LT on an operation to Brest. It was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in Plouguerneau. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Lionel William Vaughan Jennens, pilot,
F/Sgt Walter Merrill Baker, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Towns, air gunner, †
Sgt Frank Valentine Davis,
Sgt Frank Kendall Lister,
Sgt Edmund Vere Smith,
Sgt John Charles Webb.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.