Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1941 at 0237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of August 7 on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110, entered a dive and crashed onto a farm in Overasselt. All seven crew members as well as three occupants in the farm were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Vivian, pilot,
F/O Frank James Needham, pilot,
Sgt George Wilbert Jeffrey, observer,
Sgt John Turner Corbett, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Alexander Ross, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Leslie Rowley, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Henry Broyd, air gunner.
Those killed in the farm were:
Mr. Jan Welles,
Mrs. Marie Welles,
Mr. Jan Welles Jr.
Crew:
S/L John Vivian, pilot,
Mr. Jan Welles,
Mrs. Marie Welles,
Mr. Jan Welles Jr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.