Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941 at 0525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6035
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2250LT on July 25 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Ouddorp. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt David Cashman Allen,
Sgt Beresford Alister Archibald Joseph Fowler,
P/O Geoffrey Mason Fuller,
F/Lt Michael Colin Gordon Sherwood,
Sgt Robert Ivan Stone,
Sgt Thomas Farley Williams,
Sgt William Peter Wood.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.