Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3655
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2330LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oslebshausen, northwest of Bremen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon William John Lovell, pilot,
P/O George Corbett Bayley, pilot,
Sgt George Alder, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Stuart Spencer, observer,
F/Sgt Edwin Campbell Glenwright, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Robert Kilpatrick, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Easton Wells, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.