Date & Time:
May 20, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2315LT on May 19 on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire. The crew bailed out, parachuted to safety and later became PoW. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Oostakker, north of Gent.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Reginald Hague, pilot,
P/O William Wiseman, pilot,
Sgt Edward Joseph Bliss, navigator,
Sgt Phillip George Trappett, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Charles Bloomfield, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Sellers, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick William Whittaker, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O William Wiseman, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.