Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1942 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2350LT on June 2 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base few hours later, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Frederick Sanderson, pilot,
P/O Leslie James Harcus, pilot,
Sgt Sydney Walstead Precious, flight engineer,
Sgt Wilfred Frank Morgan, navigator,
Sgt Basil Sydney Brown, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Albert Archer, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Armstrong, air gunner,
F/Sgt Stanley Victor Harding, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.