Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1942 at 0301 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2331LT on June 22 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Richard William Medus, pilot,
Sgt Robert Wigham, flight engineer,
W/O Joseph Simeon David Gosselin, observer,
F/Sgt Alexander Colin Stelman, wireless operator,
Sgt John Frederick, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Victor Davey, air gunner,
F/Sgt Allan Harry Gudgeon, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.