Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942 at 0222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2315LT on June 19 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nordhorn, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Gordon John Hains, pilot,
Sgt Frederick George Spenceley, flight engineer,
Sgt James McIntosh McLaren, observer,
Sgt George Alexander Burrell, wireless operator,
Sgt John Theodore Heurtley, wireless operator,
Sgt John McGovern, air gunner,
F/Sgt David Rose, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Gordon John Hains, pilot,
F/Sgt David Rose, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.