Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2300LT on July 14 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following night, the airplane ran out of fuel and lost two engines. All seven crew members bailed out while the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Newton Flotman. Two crew were injured.
Crew:
F/O D.T. Witt,
Sgt L. D. A. Bolton,
P/O D. K. Deyell,
Sgt A. E. Burrows,
P/O J. L. A. Mills,
Sgt J. T. Prentice,
Sgt L. E. J. Davenport.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion and subsequent engine failure.