Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1942 at 0222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Werkendam. Six crew members were killed while the bomb aimer became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Jack Demsey, pilot, †
Sgt Denis Frank Dobson, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Peter John Withers, observer, †
Sgt Harold Cyril Fairhall, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Harold Cooper, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Brown Fleming, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Arthur William Thorne, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O Jack Demsey, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.