Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2102LT on an operation to Mannheim. It crashed near Trier due to a combination of enemy action and adverse weather conditions. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Oswald Blunden, pilot, †
P/O John David Wright, pilot, †
Sgt John Duncan Edworthy, observer, †
Sgt William Everitt Allan, wireless operator, †
P/O Edgar Frederick Drew, air gunner, †
Sgt George Nicholson, †
Sgt Denis Alan Lloyd.
Crew:
Sgt George Nicholson, †
Sgt Denis Alan Lloyd.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.