Date & Time: Apr 26, 1942 at 0105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on an operation to Rostock. Over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field near Tinglev. Two crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O John Edwin Marcell Conran, pilot,
F/O Airey Birley Bateman, pilot,
W/O Raymond Thomas Stephen, flight engineer,
P/O Alan Herbert Hammond Young, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Rees Lawson, bomb aimer,
Sgt David John East, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gordon Herbert Surridge, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ronald Albert James Skinner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.