Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6120
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1755LT to attack the airfield of Soesterberg in the Netherlands. While outbound, the airplane overflew an Allied convoy and was promptly fired upon. The crew decided to return to base with the port outer engine damaged when the airplane crash landed while on approach to RAF Oakington. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O J. D. Hart,
Sgt J. Davies,
Sgt G. Rhodes,
Sgt W. Green,
Sgt F. L. Pool,
Lt H. N. Denny,
Sgt L. C. Young.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port outer engine after being hit by Allied fire.