Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of October 20 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed at 0130LT at Catsholm Farm near RAF Methwold. The crew bailed out but one was killed as a result of doing so.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Lurring Aiken, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. Spriggs,
Sgt De Ville,
Sgt Scott,
Sgt Rigby,
Sgt Cook,
Sgt Bain.