Date & Time: Oct 3, 1941 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on an operation to Brest. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a JU.88C and crashed near RAF Bourn. Five crew members were killed and two others bailed out from an altitude of 700 feet and landed safely.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Allan Marshall, wireless operator, †
S/L Donald Ian McLeod, pilot, †
F/Lt Sidney George Stock, air gunner, †
F/Sgt James Rankin Walker, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Harold Watson, wireless operator, †
Sgt I. H. Hunter,
P/O J. R. Alverson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.