Date & Time: May 5, 1942 at 0455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2210LT on May 4 on an operation to Stuttgart. It was hit by the German Flak and severely damaged. The crew elected to return to base but eventually crash landed at 0455LT near Mulbarton. The airplane was destroyed and all eight crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
P/O L. W. Richards,
Sgt A. E. Burkitt,
Sgt N. J. Stronell,
Sgt G. McAuley,
Sgt G. L. A. Neale,
Sgt S. E. Stevens,
Sgt B. W. Roberts,
Sgt E. Nettleton.
Probable cause:
Crash landed after being hit by the German Flak.