Date & Time: May 5, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2230LT on May 4 to drop leaflets in the Laon region of France. While returning to base, the airplane was intercepted and shot down by a Havoc/Hurricane combination from 1455 Flight based at Tangmere. On fire, the bomber crashed at 0430LT in a meadow at Gatehouse Farm, Lurgashall. All eight crew members sustained various injuries.
Crew:
Sgt H. J. V. Ashworth,
P/O C. MacQ Farquharson,
P/O A. W. Green,
F/Sgt St John,
Sgt Medhurst,
Sgt W. R. Watt,
Sgt Mulroy,
Sgt W. J. Hayden.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by RAF fighter.