Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 0305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 0035LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed three km west of Loenen. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt George William Nicholson, pilot,
P/O Ronald Max Disley, pilot,
F/Sgt William Andrew Cross, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Francis Hooper Tuck, flight engineer,
P/O Albert John Rampton, observer,
Sgt Harry Walter Trevor Bidgood, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Carl Stuart CAarruthers, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald McCallum, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Leonard Hartley Phillips, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.