Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6075
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on a cross country exercise. While cruising over the region of Biddulph, the captain reduced his altitude to show the house of Mr. Dolphin to the other members of the crew. Shortly later, the aircraft went through a cloudy area and impacted the slope of the Merrytown Low, near Leek. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roderick Urquhart Morrison, pilot,
F/Sgt John Richard Griffin, observer,
F/Sgt James Frederick Hirst, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Thorstein Enevold Helgesen, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Leo Joseph Regimbal, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Ellis Williams, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Anthony George Atkins, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Edgar Dolphin.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edgar Dolphin.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.