Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Cologne. Approaching Gelsenkirchen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Harry Dent, pilot,
F/Sgt Clarence Henry Muir, pilot,
Sgt Richard Sweet Cruise, flight engineer,
P/O Sydney Stephen Dimond, observer,
Sgt Geoffrey Charles Bunning, wireless operator,
Sgt John Henry Munday, wireless operator,
P/O William Davies, air gunner,
Sgt Patrick Gerald McGrath, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Harry Dent, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.