Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 2044 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1731LT on an operation to Berlin. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Edwin Chadwick, pilot,
F/O Douglas Byrd Van Buskirk, pilot,
Sgt Sidney John Fenson, flight engineer,
P/O George Edward Sweeney, observer,
Sgt Cyril Murch, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Stronach, wireless operator,
Sgt Derek Gordon Pack, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.