Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9331
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training flight, the airplane overshot the runway at RAF Waterbeach and crashed in Flint House, south of Cambridge. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Edwin Shaw Kennedy, pilot,
Sgt G. Cox, flight engineer,
Sgt William Frederick Gordon, navigator,
Sgt Walter John Jarvis, bomb aimer,
Sgt Lawrence Albert Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Deryck Bonney Beales, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Matthew Urwin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Too high speed on approach and landing caused the airplane to overshoot.