Date & Time:
May 18, 1942 at 0057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2316LT on May 17 on a Gardening operation. It was shot down over Denmark by a German fighter. All seven crew members bailed out before the airplane crashed in Lyne. A crew was killed by ground shrapnel and all others were wounded and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Arthur George Lee Humphreys, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Innes Hill, flight engineer,
Sgt John Nicholas Thomas Taylor, navigator,
F/O Eliot Ralph Barnfather, observer, †
Sgt Roland Layfield, wireless operator,
Sgt Goerge Toynbee-Clarke, air gunner,
Sgt William Arthur Lawrence, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.