Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 0258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1900LT on September 29 on an operation to Stettin. While returning to base the following night and approaching the British coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea some 40 miles northeast of Lowestoft. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Alexander Fletcher, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Edward Coyle, pilot,
Sgt James Tucker, flight engineer,
F/O William Henry John Thompson, observer,
Sgt Albert Edward Burrows, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Henry Mansfield, air gunner,
Sgt Hugh John Walker, air gunner.