Date & Time: May 18, 1942 at 0157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath in the evening of May 17 for operations in the Daffodils region. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea south off Lolland Island. Two crew members were killed and five others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Graham Howard Roy Woodhouse, pilot,
Sgt George Dormer Anderson, flight engineer,
Sgt Gordon James Victor Lock, navigator, †
Sgt Ronald Jack Nason, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Herbert Peek Waite, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Grant, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Michael Wootton, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.