Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2040LT on an operation to Berlin. While flying over Germany at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Lohne. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Victor Fernley Baker Pike, pilot, †
Sgt Clifford Sumner, pilot, †
F/Sgt Gordon Percy Carver Smith, observer, †
F/Sgt Anthony Charles Jupp, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Edward Osterfield, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alan James Whitby, wireless operator, †
LAC C. MacDonald.
Crew:
Sgt Clifford Sumner, pilot, †
LAC C. MacDonald.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.