Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1941 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket in the evening of March 23 on an operation to Calais. While returning to base the following night, it caught fire for unknown reasons. While trying to make an emergency landing, the airplane collided with high tension cables then struck the roof of a house and crashed on Hazelwood Common near Leiston, bursting into flames. Six crew members were killed while a seventh was seriously injured. The only survivor died from injuries sustained on March 30.
Crew:
Sgt John Butterworth Clarke, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Green, air gunner,
Sgt Antony John Roberts, pilot,
S/L Stuart Alistair Frederick Robertson, pilot,
Sgt Eric Victor Seymour, observer,
Sgt Gilbert Maurice Short, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Ben White, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Green, air gunner,