Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 0227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2315LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in L'Écluse. Six crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Peter Levinge Clayton, pilot, †
Sgt James Hutchison Mouat, pilot, †
Sgt Michael Joseph Kelleher, flight engineer, †
P/O David Morgan Price Jones, observer, †
Sgt Dudley James Poynter, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Alfred George, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Frederick Gwyther, air gunner, †
Sgt Benjamin Frederick Goldsmith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.