Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on an operation to Lille. While trying to bomb a secondary target at Dunkirk, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Killem. Six crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Thomas William Piper, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Herbert Jeeves, pilot, †
Sgt Leslie Osborn Orchard, flight engineer, †
P/O Arnold Hipps, observer, †
Sgt Percy Henry Eve, wireless operator, †
Sgt Sidney Norman Symondson, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Gordon Armstrong,
P/O Jack Reginald Bushell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.