Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1942 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6072
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 0110LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kessel-Eik. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William John Laidlaw, pilot,
Sgt Harold Phillip Gardiner, flight engineer, †
Sgt Jack Victor Green, observer,
W/O Allen Leland Bachelder, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Clayton Cavanagh, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leslie William Arthur Barnard, air gunner, †
F/Sgt David Watson Moffett, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.