Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1942 at 0006 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2132LT on April 25 to attack the Škoda factory in Pilsen, Czechoslovakia. Approaching Frankfurt, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hüffelsheim. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harold Reuben Millichamp, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Cunningham Bird, pilot,
Sgt Philip Harold Bullock, flight engineer,
P/O John Albert Stokes Banting, observer,
Sgt David Holley Bird, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas MacFarlane, wireless operator,
Sgt Percy George Detmold, air gunner,
Sgt Stuart Alan Bain Kellie, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.