Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942 at 0237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Emden. While returning to base at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field north of Hoogengraven. Four crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Peter Nixey, pilot, †
F/O Robert Mcdonald Mitchell, pilot,
F/O Carman Douglas Noble, navigator,
Sgt Wilfred Ernest Pearson, flight engineer, †
W/O Lewis Ross Burgin, bomb aimer,
Sgt Douglas Archer Melville, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur Buckley, air gunner, †
Sgt James Harold Bailey, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L Peter Nixey, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.